August 12, 2008
[…] • (A) The party requesting an order is present in court and presents an affidavit alleging that the child is in immediate danger; and
  • (B) The court finds, based on the facts presented in the party’s testimony and affidavit and in the testimony of the other party, if the other party is present, that the child is in immediate danger.”

Oregon courts can also award emergency custody even if there is already a custody judgment between the parties. ORS 107.139 provides in part that “[f]ollowing entry of a judgment, a court may enter ex parte a temporary order providing for the custody of, or parenting time with, a child if:

  • (A) A parent of the child is present in court and presents an affidavit alleging that the child is in immediate danger;
  • (B) The parent has made a good faith effort to confer with the other party regarding the purpose and time of this court appearance; and
  • (C) The court finds by clear and convincing evidence, based on the facts presented in the parent’s testimony and affidavit and in the testimony of the other party, if the other party is present, that the child is in immediate danger.”

The main difference between the two provisions is that pre-judgment no notice is required; while post-judgment you must make a good faith effort to talk to the other party about the appearance. If the court grants an emergency motion, the non-moving party is entitled to a hearing.